UPJ SPACE

Symposium for the Promotion of Academic and Creative Enquiry

A Celebration of Undergraduate Research and Creative Endeavors

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown

 

 

Home
Registration Information
Registration Form
Sample Abstracts
Poster Guidelines
Talk Guidelines
Archives

 

Spring 2003

Schedule of Presentations

Oral Presentations

Talks will be in the Campus Room and Scholars Room 
on the ground floor of the LLC.

Session I 
1:15 2:15
Campus Room
 
Jack Beuthin, Presiding
1:15 1:30 
Wingard, Carolus, Laub, and Pitassi
1:30 1:45 
Singer, Fritz, Recking, Swink
1:45 2:00
Ackerman and Hoffman
2:00 2:15
Fisher

Spring 2003

Literary readings 
2:45 3:15
Campus Room
 
Eric Schwerer, Presiding
 
Greenbank, Dempsey, McKeon, Wiley, Factor, Geirer

Spring 2003

Session II 
3:45 4:45
Campus Room
Scholars Room
 
Michele Mock, Presiding 
Amy Miller, Presiding
3:43 4:00
Anderson
 
 4:00 4:15 Harshberger Jubie, Dreher, Fello, Yezek
4:15 4:30
Ciccocioppo, Chilzer, Ellis 
Kmetz and Bodek
4:30 4:45
Cannon, Blauch, Stackiewicz
Huffmayer, Lawry, Schad
 
Special Computer Demonstration 
4:00-4:30
Blackington 225
 
Mmm, Presiding
 
Grove

Symposium Home Page
Back to the Top

Poster Presentations
Spring 2003

Posters in Session I (2:15 to 3:00) are assigned a space number corresponding to the map of Heritage Hall
Please try to have posters on display from 12 N to 4:30 PM.

Session I 2:15 to 3:10
 
Allen
I-28
Bench
I-14
Bires
I-38
Boyd
I-62
Carr, Simunic, Fetsko
I-00 
Celesnik
I-12
Cochran
I-41
Diffendal
I-22
Dongell
I-53
Ellis
I-35
Fisher, Inorganic
I-47
Fisher, Research
I- East Wall
Forgas
I-29
Graulich
I-43
Hoffman, Inorganic
I-51
Kocsis
I-07
Lushko
I-48
Matthew
I-64
Meleason
I-39
Oglesby
I-32
Onada, Inorganic
I-36
Pless
I-03
Pruchnic
I-08
Seager
I-19
Shaffer
I-34
Shaffer, Dalton and Meleason
I-40
Simonton, Biochem
I-59
Simonton, Medicinal
I-60
Suzuki
I-26
Vautar
I-31
Walter
I-01
Wise
I-45
Yaroslavsky, Lusky, Rolish, Hohman
I-06
Young
I-57
Zella
I-55

Symposium Home Page
Back to the Top

Posters in Session II (3:10 to 4:00) are assigned a space number corresponding to the map of Heritage Hall
Please try to have posters on display from 12 N to 4:30 PM.

Ackerman, Biochemistry

II-18

Ackerman, Cover, Grove, Turcato 

II-23

Angelo

II-49

Benedict and Constable

II-42

Benton

II-54

Birkheimer and Deist

II-16

Bogdan and Smith

II-30

Carrabba

II-02

Cover

II-24

Crowe and Lash

II-46

Dalton

II-33

DiCello and Stiffler

II-15

Drahanak

II-05

Factor

II-11

Falchini

II-13

Fisher, Medicinal

II-56

Grove, Medicinal

II-17

Grove, Research

II-09

Grove, Supplemental Instruction

II-10

Hoffman, Biochem

II-52

Hoffman, Medicinal

II-50

Hostetler

II-44

Kerwood, Biochem

II-20

Kerwood, Medicinal

II-21

Knisely

II-04

Onada, Medicinal

II-37

Pletcher and Wilson

II-27

Rapsinski

II-63

Shaltes

II-61

Turcato

II-25

Yakicic

II-58

Symposium Home Page

 Top of the Page

Sponsored by a Promotion of Excellence Grant

awarded to the UPJ Chapter of Phi Kappa Phi