1997 Spring Scholastic Chess Tornado
Order Team Score Team name
1 RAMEL 13.0 Ramsey Elementary School
2 EHILL 12.0 East Hills Elementary School
3 WINCH 12.0 Winchester Thurston School
4 MINAD 12.0 Minadeo Elementary School
5 HOMEE 12.0 Home Elementary School
6 HARTE 10.5 Hartwood Elementary School
7 CCELE 10.0 Carlow Campus Elementary School
8 MCKNI 10.0 Mc Knight Elementary School
9 STBED 9.0 St Bede School
10 HOMEP 9.0 Home Middle School
11 PINER 8.0 Pine Richland Senior High School
12 MOSMD 8.0 Mosside Middle School
13 OHARA 8.0 O Hara Elementary School
14 FRICK 7.0 Frick International Academy
15 KERR 6.0 Kerr Elementary School
16 STMAR 5.5 St Margaret School
17 HOMEW 4.5 Homewood Montessori School
18 FAIRV 2.0 Fairview Elementary School
Grades 7 to 12 Advanced
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Richman, Jacob S............HOMES 1574 L 4 W 5 W 6 W 2 3.0
2 Glover, Jared M.............HOMEP 1517 W 6 W 4 W 3 L 1 3.0
3 Murphy, David R III.........STALY 1234 W 5 W 6 L 2 D 4 2.5
4 Oterson, Andy...............USCHS 1329 W 1 L 2 D 5 D 3 2.0
5 Underkofler, Mark D.........PETRH 1333 L 3 L 1 D 4 W 6 1.5
6 Tobin, Daniel S.............PETRH 1194 L 2 L 3 L 1 L 5 0.0
Grades 7 to 12 Intermediate
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Dai, Scott..................SHAMD 1135 W 14 W 8 W 4 D 2 3.5
2 Ohkawa, Taku................GATSH 1115 W 16 W 13 W 7 D 1 3.5
3 Winners, Bobby Justin.......GATSH 1135 L 11 W 15 W 14 W 9 3.0
4 Jeske, Michael P............STBED 1117 W 18 W 17 L 1 W 11 3.0
5 Bushmire, Matthew L.........PETRH 1106 L 6 W 11 W 17 W 7 3.0
6 Kruman, Michael W...........MOONM 1009 W 5 L 7 W 8 W 13 3.0
7 Fitzgerald, Larry J.........PINER 1135 W 15 W 6 L 2 L 5 2.0
8 Campbell, Benjamin R........PINER 1112 W 12 L 1 L 6 W 17 2.0
9 Greco, Christopher M........PINER 1103 L 13 W 16 W 12 L 3 2.0
10 Gupta, Ashish...............UNIVH 1080 L 17 L 12 W 18 W 14 2.0
11 White, Fred J Jr............PINER 1051 W 3 L 5 W 13 L 4 2.0
12 Gorbachinsky, Ilya..........STERR 1029 L 8 W 10 L 9 W 16 2.0
13 Greenwald, Joshua R.........SHASR 1111 W 9 L 2 L 11 L 6 1.0
14 Roberman, Michael...........STERR 1070 L 1 W 18 L 3 L 10 1.0
15 Cannon, Katie C.............BEAVR 1058 L 7 L 3 L 16 W 18 1.0
16 Reddy, Shilpa...............HAMMD 1029 L 2 L 9 W 15 L 12 1.0
17 Trail, Casey D..............ALPHA 950 W 10 L 4 L 5 L 8 1.0
18 Rey, Paul A Jr..............MOONM 1032 L 4 L 14 L 10 L 15 0.0
19 Terlecki, Joseph A..........STELZ 1020 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
20 Krut, Christopher C.........FRAMC 954 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 7 to 12 Beginner
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Newdick, Grant P............WALLM unr. W 11 W 19 W 5 W 9 4.0
2 Willson, Annan L............TRINI 936 W 18 W 21 W 7 D 3 3.5
3 Arnette, Josh...............WELLS unr. W 25 W 9 W 8 D 2 3.5
4 Carroll, Sean...............UNIVE 923 W 6 L 7 W 13 W 14 3.0
5 Redovan, Matt...............SEWMD 818 W 14 W 15 L 1 W 17 3.0
6 Butler, Kevin M Jr..........PLUMH unr. L 4 W 20 W 19 W 15 3.0
7 Walko, Matt J...............WELLS unr. W 20 W 4 L 2 W 10 3.0
8 Stepanic, Steven............LATRJ unr. W 26 W 10 L 3 W 11 3.0
9 Heinlein, John A............MOONM 934 W 23 L 3 W 17 L 1 2.0
10 Williams, Eric M............FRICK 824 W 13 L 8 W 16 L 7 2.0
11 Barker, Joshua R............BVRHS 793 L 1 W 24 W 18 L 8 2.0
12 Broyles, Dewayne............HOMEP 786 L 15 L 13 W 26 W 24 2.0
13 Bernabo, David A............ALPHA unr. L 10 W 12 L 4 W 19 2.0
14 Jackson, Bryan G............FRICK unr. L 5 W 22 W 21 L 4 2.0
15 Schneider, Karl J...........FRREG unr. W 12 L 5 W 20 L 6 2.0
16 Dixon, Lalonnie L...........ROGMS unr. L 21 W 26 L 10 W 22 2.0
17 Smith, Ryan J...............HOMEP unr. W 22 W 25 L 9 L 5 2.0
18 Turzak, Garrett.............SOUMD unr. L 2 W 23 L 11 W 21 2.0
19 Balik, J Michael............LINTN 908 W 24 L 1 L 6 L 13 1.0
20 Yao, Shu Dar................FALK 826 L 7 L 6 L 15 W 26 1.0
21 Forsyth, Tom G V............AEOBL 705 W 16 L 2 L 14 L 18 1.0
22 Ramakrishna, Ashwin.........SHASR 671 L 17 L 14 W 23 L 16 1.0
23 Ellison, Kevin M............FRICK 378 L 9 L 18 L 22 B--- 1.0
24 Weigand, Nicholas...........PINER unr. L 19 L 11 B--- L 12 1.0
25 Holland, Jason J............INDEP 921 L 3 L 17 U--- U--- 0.0
26 Wilkinson, Jimmy R..........HOMES 669 L 8 L 16 L 12 L 20 0.0
27 Mc Givern, Jason Christop...FRICK 565 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 5 & 6 Advanced
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Rumpf, Michael P............STGRE 1223 W 5 W 14 W 7 D 2 3.5
2 Simizu, Akira M.............REIZS 1193 W 11 W 15 W 13 D 1 3.5
3 Turner, A T.................MNTVW 1133 W 16 D 4 W 8 W 7 3.5
4 Koczko, Matt P..............PLEMD 1045 W 18 D 3 D 6 W 10 3.0
5 Booth, Michael J............NEMER 1042 L 1 W 17 W 14 W 11 3.0
6 Willson, Jared E............TRINI 1126 X--- L 7 D 4 W 13 2.5
7 Earley, David...............MDSEL 1268 W 9 W 6 L 1 L 3 2.0
8 Seadler, Bradley T..........MMONT 1092 W 12 D 13 L 3 D 14 2.0
9 Decarolis, Greg.............STBED 1057 L 7 W 16 L 11 W 17 2.0
10 Dawson, Daniel..............HOMEP 1037 L 13 W 12 W 15 L 4 2.0
11 Agarwal, Anubha.............MOSMD 995 L 2 W 18 W 9 L 5 2.0
12 Mieckowski, Matthew.........BUFFA 958 L 8 L 10 W 16 W 15 2.0
13 Rioja, Jonathan R...........HUSTO 1195 W 10 D 8 L 2 L 6 1.5
14 Larbig, Tom.................IMMAC 1092 W 20 L 1 L 5 D 8 1.5
15 Pyles, Justin...............HOMEE 1067 W 17 L 2 L 10 L 12 1.0
16 Kobily, Mike................STMAR 973 L 3 L 9 L 12 B--- 1.0
17 Meissner, Mike..............LINTN 904 L 15 L 5 X--- L 9 1.0
18 Schiff, Aaron J.............REIZS 1223 L 4 L 11 F--- U--- 0.0
19 King, Brendan...............SEWLR 968 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
20 Watkins, Brian..............NORTH 962 L 14 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 5 & 6 Beginner
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Sun, Zhipeng................HARTE 845 W 38 W 8 W 23 W 10 4.0
2 Reddy, Rajiv................WINCH unr. W 19 W 20 W 21 W 3 4.0
3 Dew-Becker, Colin S.........SHAJR 858 W 24 W 32 W 9 L 2 3.0
4 Gupta, Kunal................KLAKE 855 W 7 L 21 W 17 W 12 3.0
5 Kamin, Philip...............SHAJR 830 W 30 L 9 W 18 W 21 3.0
6 Xun, Dee....................SOUMD 781 L 21 W 24 W 31 W 20 3.0
7 Tyler, Melissa L............MOSMD 567 L 4 W 15 W 27 W 23 3.0
8 Phillips, Tommy A...........PECHR unr. W 14 L 1 W 28 W 16 3.0
9 Scibilia, Andrew............CLGSQ unr. W 15 W 5 L 3 W 19 3.0
10 Uber, Edwin III.............PNEWC 865 W 29 D 25 W 26 L 1 2.5
11 Kardos, Nicholas M..........STMAR 806 L 20 D 16 W 35 W 25 2.5
12 Favorini-Csorba, Anton......WINCH 735 W 22 D 26 W 25 L 4 2.5
13 Smith, Brandon M............EHILL 804 W 31 L 23 L 19 W 26 2.0
14 Seamons, Ryan K.............MARSH 758 L 8 W 38 L 20 W 29 2.0
15 Mc Guire, Shane F...........BEECH 741 L 9 L 7 W 34 W 31 2.0
16 Cavendish, Christopher......FRICK 734 D 34 D 11 W 32 L 8 2.0
17 Tuminello, Gabriel..........CCELE 680 L 23 W 30 L 4 W 35 2.0
18 Logan, Daniel T.............EHILL 660 L 26 W 33 L 5 W 27 2.0
19 Leax, Jesse R...............MOSMD 640 L 2 W 22 W 13 L 9 2.0
20 Washington, Justin A........SUNNY 358 W 11 L 2 W 14 L 6 2.0
21 Kumar, Vivek R..............SLOAN unr. W 6 W 4 L 2 L 5 2.0
22 Barley, Joe T...............HOMEW unr. L 12 L 19 W 38 W 28 2.0
23 Lipkin, Kevin H.............WINCH unr. W 17 W 13 L 1 L 7 2.0
24 Friedman, Aaron P...........DORSE 626 L 3 L 6 D 33 W 32 1.5
25 Ariff, Kashiff..............STBRN unr. W 33 D 10 L 12 L 11 1.5
26 Pryor, Joel L...............HUTCH unr. W 18 D 12 L 10 L 13 1.5
27 Lo, David...................BOYCE 790 L 32 W 34 L 7 L 18 1.0
28 Sims, Chad..................REGSQ 733 W 35 L 35 L 8 L 22 1.0
29 Snyder, Jocelyn.............HOMEW 632 L 10 L 31 W 30 L 14 1.0
30 Pahnke, Ryan M..............STMAR 516 L 5 L 17 L 29 W 38 1.0
31 Iacchetti, Stefano..........STMAR 414 L 13 W 29 L 6 L 15 1.0
32 Armstrong, Philip...........INGOM unr. W 27 L 3 L 16 L 24 1.0
33 Hipple, Seth J..............HOMEP unr. L 25 L 18 D 24 D 34 1.0
34 Hunt, Bonnie................HOMEE unr. D 16 L 27 L 15 D 33 1.0
35 Lederman, Craig.............MOSMD unr. L 28 W 28 L 11 L 17 1.0
36 Jain, Ashu..................SEWLR 799 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
37 Humes, Cory.................FAIRV 789 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
38 Levine, Jules...............EHILL 560 L 1 L 14 L 22 L 30 0.0
39 Smith, Kevin................HOMEW unr. F--- F--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 3 & 4 Advanced
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Cheung, Jack................NEWLN 1240 X--- W 10 W 2 D 4 3.5
2 Armstrong, Jonathan.........MCKNI 1134 W 9 W 15 L 1 W 7 3.0
3 Mezherytski, Kesha..........RAMEL 1130 D 12 W 5 D 4 W 6 3.0
4 Simizu, Osamu F.............MINAD 1047 W 14 W 11 D 3 D 1 3.0
5 Jampole, Ezra A.............COMDS 1118 D 13 L 3 W 11 W 10 2.5
6 Rihn, Graham................CENTR 1179 L 10 W 8 W 12 L 3 2.0
7 Liu, Brian..................SFELE 1035 L 15 W 9 W 14 L 2 2.0
8 Hoffman, Jimmy J............MCKNI 1033 L 11 L 6 W 13 W 12 2.0
9 Regan, Sean J...............CENTR 994 L 2 L 7 B--- W 15 2.0
10 Larbig, Linda...............IMMAC 991 W 6 L 1 W 15 L 5 2.0
11 Lederman, Mathew............RAMEL 910 W 8 L 4 L 5 W 14 2.0
12 Gacka, Thomas...............POFF 991 D 3 W 13 L 6 L 8 1.5
13 Horwitz, Gray...............EHILL 990 D 5 L 12 L 8 B--- 1.5
14 Haas, Kevin Marshall........WESEL 953 L 4 B--- L 7 L 11 1.0
15 Rose, Robin.................RAMEL 914 W 7 L 2 L 10 L 9 1.0
16 Tweardy, Sam................CCELE 1003 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 3 & 4 Intermediate
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Tsai, Harrison..............RAMEL 892 W 12 W 11 W 4 W 2 4.0
2 Vogel, Judith...............EHILL 834 W 6 W 10 W 11 L 1 3.0
3 Kirk, William C.............MCKNI 781 L 11 W 12 W 10 W 9 3.0
4 Guiver, James D.............STBED 780 W 9 W 7 L 1 W 6 3.0
5 Shimm, Abe W................COMDS 844 D 14 L 6 W 12 W 10 2.5
6 Greb, Peter J...............STEDM 883 L 2 W 5 W 8 L 4 2.0
7 Resnick, Sarah..............EHILL 876 W 13 L 4 L 9 W 11 2.0
8 Boada, Danny J..............MCKNI 855 L 10 W 14 L 6 W 13 2.0
9 Dorohovich, John M Jr.......HOMEE 851 L 4 W 13 W 7 L 3 2.0
10 Decarolis, Michael..........STBED 899 W 8 L 2 L 3 L 5 1.0
11 Srivastava, Justin R........FAIRV 872 W 3 L 1 L 2 L 7 1.0
12 Woolhandler, Justin H.......STBED 839 L 1 L 3 L 5 B--- 1.0
13 Srivastava, Jason P.........FAIRV 801 L 7 L 9 X--- L 8 1.0
14 Smith, Harrison.............RAMEL 774 D 5 L 8 F--- U--- 0.5
15 Grave, Daniel A.............COMDS 834 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
16 Quigley, Matt...............FAIRV 800 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades 3 & 4 Beginner
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Levin, Samuel...............MINAD 683 W 17 W 21 W 18 W 6 4.0
2 Costabile, Dante............ADLAI unr. D 12 W 9 W 7 W 11 3.5
3 Narla, Sunil................WINCH unr. H--- W 23 W 26 W 10 3.5
4 Rovkah, Michael.............EHILL 743 W 15 L 18 W 20 W 21 3.0
5 Galpern, Claire.............EHILL 624 W 20 L 6 W 32 W 18 3.0
6 Driggs, Jacob...............OHARA unr. W 29 W 5 W 16 L 1 3.0
7 Mc Mormick, Ben.............HLPRK unr. W 30 W 22 L 2 W 15 3.0
8 Pini, David M...............STJNW unr. W 24 L 16 W 30 W 17 3.0
9 Stefanski, Steven G.........STANN unr. W 28 L 2 W 24 W 16 3.0
10 Herrmann, Stephen W.........RAMEL 669 W 31 W 32 D 11 L 3 2.5
11 Butler, Cyrus...............EDGEP unr. W 27 W 14 D 10 L 2 2.5
12 Krut, Andrew................WHITE unr. D 2 L 26 W 33 W 25 2.5
13 Rey, Stephanie P............BONME 707 L 16 L 24 W 29 W 26 2.0
14 Lloyd, David A..............EHILL 694 W 25 L 11 L 15 W 31 2.0
15 Playso, Chad E..............DIBLE unr. L 4 W 27 W 14 L 7 2.0
16 Salmond, Sam................HLPRK unr. W 13 W 8 L 6 L 9 2.0
17 Schmidt, Axel W.............EHILL unr. L 1 W 35 W 22 L 8 2.0
18 Vilsack, Richard R Jr.......STBRN unr. X--- W 4 L 1 L 5 2.0
19 Widom, Julia................EHILL unr. L 22 L 30 W 27 W 28 2.0
20 Arthurs, Dustin.............HLPRK unr. L 5 W 29 L 4 W 30 2.0
21 Choi, Jaewon................COLFX unr. W 35 L 1 W 28 L 4 2.0
22 Spina, Philip L.............HARTE 575 W 19 L 7 L 17 D 24 1.5
23 Coulson, Bud B..............HOMEW unr. D 26 L 3 L 25 W 32 1.5
24 Longmore, Billy.............BURCH unr. L 8 W 13 L 9 D 22 1.5
25 Scibilia, Emily.............CLGSQ unr. L 14 D 33 W 23 L 12 1.5
26 Lewis, Sarah................EHILL unr. D 23 W 12 L 3 L 13 1.5
27 Favorini-Csorba, Francesc...WINCH 522 L 11 L 15 L 19 W 33 1.0
28 Hauck, Andy.................STBED 433 L 9 W 31 L 21 L 19 1.0
29 Thuma, Callie...............EHILL 421 L 6 L 20 L 13 W 35 1.0
30 Delancey, Kyle W............HOMEE unr. L 7 W 19 L 8 L 20 1.0
31 Swarnkar, Rohit.............WINCH unr. L 10 L 28 W 35 L 14 1.0
32 Coberly, Randall W..........HUTCH unr. W 33 L 10 L 5 L 23 1.0
33 Callahan, Geoff A...........OHARA 482 L 32 D 25 L 12 L 27 0.5
34 Polley, Robert..............MCKNI 638 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
35 Mieckowski, Bennett.........BUFFA 493 L 21 L 17 L 31 L 29 0.0
36 Crean, Billy................EHILL unr. F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Grades K to 2
Name team rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Barbara, Matthew............HARTE 918 W 10 W 20 W 7 W 8 4.0
2 Trisal, Raul................CCELE 852 W 31 W 23 D 5 W 16 3.5
3 Rose, Tophi.................RAMEL 839 W 27 W 37 W 28 D 6 3.5
4 Choudhury, Sanjay J.........FALK 822 W 38 W 29 D 6 W 15 3.5
5 Nissly, Austin T............ 572 W 50 W 14 D 2 W 18 3.5
6 Vogel, Hannah...............EHILL 890 W 25 W 9 D 4 D 3 3.0
7 Fisher, John R..............CCELE 835 W 45 W 12 L 1 W 23 3.0
8 Chimes, Daniel H............MINAD 752 W 11 W 35 W 18 L 1 3.0
9 Mattei, Anthony R...........HOMEE 633 W 44 L 6 W 27 W 28 3.0
10 Shah, Aaron.................HOMEE 304 L 1 W 39 W 43 W 22 3.0
11 Dorohovich, Grace...........HOMEE unr. L 8 W 45 W 29 W 19 3.0
12 Manfredi, Juan J............KERR unr. X--- L 7 W 37 W 20 3.0
13 Scheele, Erik W.............HOMEE unr. W 22 D 16 D 14 W 30 3.0
14 Zajdel, Byron W.............PVLLY 1225 W 24 L 5 D 13 W 34 2.5
15 Phillips, Charlie B.........OHARA 803 W 32 D 33 W 17 L 4 2.5
16 Reddy, Swetha...............POFF 798 W 49 D 13 W 33 L 2 2.5
17 Tsai, Dennis................RAMEL unr. D 21 W 36 L 15 W 33 2.5
18 Levinson, Howard............EHILL 879 W 26 W 19 L 8 L 5 2.0
19 Bakkila, Samuel John........OHARA 726 W 39 L 18 W 25 L 11 2.0
20 Herrmann, Stanley T.........RAMEL 689 W 34 L 1 W 31 L 12 2.0
21 Binando, Jacob..............HOMEE 571 D 17 L 28 D 26 W 35 2.0
22 Gillespie, Jonathan.........INGOE 522 L 13 W 49 W 38 L 10 2.0
23 Logan, Sam R................EHILL 463 W 43 L 2 W 40 L 7 2.0
24 Sugar, James P..............MINAD 339 L 14 L 40 W 50 W 41 2.0
25 Bartlett, Katharine A.......WINCH unr. L 6 W 50 L 19 W 40 2.0
26 Chapman, DeAndre............HLROS unr. L 18 D 34 D 21 W 42 2.0
27 Koval, Ben M................STELZ unr. L 3 W 41 L 9 W 37 2.0
28 Vogel, Andrea...............MCEWN unr. W 30 W 21 L 3 L 9 2.0
29 Campbell, Owen B............CCELE 502 W 41 L 4 L 11 D 31 1.5
30 Hall, Jameson...............BROOK 446 L 28 W 32 D 35 L 13 1.5
31 Jackendoff, Aaron...........EHILL unr. L 2 W 44 L 20 D 29 1.5
32 Schartner, Bethany..........HOMEE unr. L 15 L 30 D 44 W 43 1.5
33 Burnham, Jordan.............WINCH unr. W 36 D 15 L 16 L 17 1.5
34 Nicholas, Kathleen..........KERR unr. L 20 D 26 W 36 L 14 1.5
35 Gillespie, Thomas...........INGOE unr. W 40 L 8 D 30 L 21 1.5
36 Steffy, Adam................CCELE 779 L 33 L 17 L 34 W 44 1.0
37 Spina, Nikki................HARTE 469 W 42 L 3 L 12 L 27 1.0
38 Netzer, Evan................WINCH unr. L 4 W 42 L 22 U--- 1.0
39 Feiler, Andy................KERR unr. L 19 L 10 L 41 W 50 1.0
40 Patterson, Andrew...........HOMEE unr. L 35 W 24 L 23 L 25 1.0
41 Herrmann, Stuart A..........RAMEL unr. L 29 L 27 W 39 L 24 1.0
42 Schartner, Anna.............HOMEE unr. L 37 L 38 B--- L 26 1.0
43 Sun, LiAnn..................HARTE unr. L 23 B--- L 10 L 32 1.0
44 Trump, Risa.................KERR unr. L 9 L 31 D 32 L 36 0.5
45 Chang, Justin H.............MARSH 712 L 7 L 11 U--- U--- 0.0
46 Pascoe, Ray L...............RAMEL 576 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
47 Tweardy, Ben................CCELE 516 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
48 Maloney, Mike R.............ROSS unr. F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
49 Wettstein, Zachary..........WINCH unr. L 16 L 22 U--- U--- 0.0
50 Pudlowski, Ryan A...........HOMEE unr. L 5 L 25 L 24 L 39 0.0
Players are not in final tiebreak order.
BACK to Western PA Tournament Results
Last Revised: April 27, 1997