19th Pittsburgh Class Championships
Master/Expert Section
Name rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Schulte, Oliver N...........2430 W 8 W 5 D 2 W 3 3.5
2 Rea, Andrew B...............2116 D 3 W 6 D 1 D 5 2.5
3 Borden, Edwin...............2006 D 2 W 9 W 5 L 1 2.5
4 Kennedy, Walker.............2006 H--- D 7 W 9 U--- 2.0
5 Meigs, Donald J.............2102 W 9 L 1 L 3 D 2 1.5
6 Osipovich, Alexand..........2064 D 7 L 2 B--- U--- 1.5
7 Olson, David L..............2154 D 6 D 4 U--- U--- 1.0
8 Buchko, Joseph M............2091 L 1 B--- U--- U--- 1.0
9 Stadnik, Alex...............unr. L 5 L 3 L 4 U--- 0.0
Class A Section
Name rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Young, John A...............1975 W 4 W 3 D 2 W 5 3.5
2 Stonebraker, John...........1883 W 8 W 6 D 1 W 4 3.5
3 Looman, David C.............1932 W 5 L 1 L 4 B--- 2.0
4 Bello, Joseph E.............1880 L 1 W 7 W 3 L 2 2.0
5 Kirk, Daniel Elmer..........1835 L 3 B--- W 6 L 1 2.0
6 White, Welsh S..............1922 D 7 L 2 L 5 U--- 0.5
7 Clary, Earl.................1808 D 6 L 4 U--- U--- 0.5
8 Zapata, Edwardo.............1799 L 2 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
Class B Section
Name rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Tilkin, Daniel J............1725 W 10 W 12 W 5 D 3 3.5
2 Horvat, Thomas M............1724 W 11 W 7 L 3 W 5 3.0
3 Linderman, Bruce E..........1646 H--- W 8 W 2 D 1 3.0
4 Riccardi, Timothy...........1613 W 8 L 5 D 7 W 6 2.5
5 Cohen, Mark A...............1789 W 9 W 4 L 1 L 2 2.0
6 Chang, Allen C..............1672 L 7 W 11 W 12 L 4 2.0
7 Klein, Charles W............1792 W 6 L 2 D 4 L 9 1.5
8 Magnone, Fred C.............1718 L 4 L 3 W 9 D 11 1.5
9 Mathews, Robert J...........1645 L 5 D 10 L 8 W 7 1.5
10 Saxe, Paul W................1624 L 1 D 9 L 11 B--- 1.5
11 Koerth, Jonathan R..........1616 L 2 L 6 W 10 D 8 1.5
12 Zapata, Edwardo.............1799 B--- L 1 L 6 U--- 1.0
Class C Section
Name rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Rao, Vinod..................1510 D 12 W 7 W 4 W 3 3.5
2 Handke, Michael E...........1508 W 16 W 13 L 3 W 9 3.0
3 Healy, Michael..............1466 W 5 W 6 W 2 L 1 3.0
4 Yoest, Greg.................1560 W 9 D 11 L 1 W 10 2.5
5 Tezak, James E..............1553 L 3 W 12 W 8 D 7 2.5
6 Kalabokes, Paul.............1511 W 15 L 3 D 10 W 13 2.5
7 Lin, Jason A................1419 W 10 L 1 W 13 D 5 2.5
8 Maxwell, Michael J..........1494 L 13 W 16 L 5 W 14 2.0
9 Pennington, Robert..........1487 L 4 W 14 W 12 L 2 2.0
10 Crowell, Timothy M..........1503 L 7 W 15 D 6 L 4 1.5
11 Browne, William J...........1500 W 14 D 4 U--- U--- 1.5
12 Tomsic, Albert..............1436 D 1 L 5 L 9 W 15 1.5
13 Markowitz, Darryl...........1578 W 8 L 2 L 7 L 6 1.0
14 Head, Robert L..............1410 L 11 L 9 B--- L 8 1.0
15 Zajac, Al S.................1466 L 6 L 10 D 16 L 12 0.5
16 Diehl, Thomas E.............1422 L 2 L 8 D 15 U--- 0.5
Class D/E/Unrated Section
Name rtng rd 1 rd 2 rd 3 rd 4 TOT
1 Abbott, Brendan.............1383 W 15 W 11 W 6 W 4 4.0
2 Slifer, Robert..............1372 W 16 D 10 W 5 W 6 3.5
3 Bender, Fredric G...........1341 W 8 L 6 W 9 W 7 3.0
4 Glover, Jared M.............1394 D 5 W 9 W 10 L 1 2.5
5 Humes, Dwayne...............1261 D 4 W 13 L 2 W 8 2.5
6 Schumacher, Matt J..........1398 W 7 W 3 L 1 L 2 2.0
7 Lin, Rong Chung.............1261 L 6 W 14 X--- L 3 2.0
8 Magnone, Mark S............. 743 L 3 W 16 W 13 L 5 2.0
9 Kabogota, Rashidi...........unr. W 12 L 4 L 3 W 10 2.0
10 Stein, Tom..................unr. W 13 D 2 L 4 L 9 1.5
11 Ciotti, Raymond G...........1355 W 14 L 1 F--- U--- 1.0
12 Marbais, Jim A..............1340 L 9 W 15 U--- U--- 1.0
13 Edwards, Robert D...........1266 L 10 L 5 L 8 B--- 1.0
14 Jessic, Peter...............1085 L 11 L 7 B--- U--- 1.0
15 O'Halloran, Terenc..........1242 L 1 L 12 U--- U--- 0.0
16 Smith, Robert M.............1163 L 2 L 8 U--- U--- 0.0
BACK to Western PA Tournament Results
Last Revised: July 19, 1996