Division II

Team Standings

#Team NameRatingSep 30Oct 21Nov 11Dec 2Jan 27Feb 10Mar 31Match:Game
1Pitt III1545B6W7B3W5W4B25:17
W:3W:3D:2W:3W:3D:2
2Murrysville Chess Club1558B7W3W6B4B5W14:15
W:2W:3W:3W:3L:1D:2
3GPP1651W4B2W1B5B6W74:15
W:3L:1D:2W:2W:3W:3
4Poale Zedeck1487B3B6W7W2B1W52:10
L:W:3W:3L:1L:1D:2
5Pitt II1571W6B7W3B1W2B42:10
W:2L:1L:1L:W:2D:2
6Phalanx Silver Youth1590W1B5W4B2B7W31:8
L:1L:1L:1L:W:3L:1
7Southern Knights Gold1654W2B1W5B4W6B31:7
L:1L:W:3L:1L:L:1

Team Rosters

  1. Pitt III 1545 5:17

    1. Cantalupo, Paul 1580 2-4
    2. Sudarshan, Natesh N 1629 3-1
    3. Semenov, Viktor 1485 4-2
    4. Marshall, Adam J 1486 6-0
    5. Barry, Herbert III 1403 2-0
    6. Thornton, Sean M 1147 0-0

    Captain: Tom M Martinak 412-908-0286

  2. Murrysville Chess Club 1558 4:15

    1. Replogle, Harry H Jr 1829 4-1
    2. Mermelstein, Ben I 1532 5-0
    3. Lawlor, Joseph R Jr 1437 2-2
    4. Jones, George W 1435 3-3
    5. Haas, Jim M 1151 0-1
    6. Bashur, Michael F Jr 1095 1-1
    7. Leventopoulos, Rebecca Jo 685 0-0
    8. Leventopoulos, Kari Ann 509 0-0

    Captain: Harry H Replogle Jr 724-339-2208

  3. GPP 1651 4:15

    1. Caliguire, John J 1830 4-2
    2. Smith, Jason A 1688 4-2
    3. Sheaffer, David S 1611 4-2
    4. Latimore, Edward 1457 2-1
    5. Fitzgibbons, Kevin J 1473 1-2
    6. Patterson, Alfred S 1316 0-0
    7. Sharbaugh, Patrick R 1298 0-0
    8. Hough, David A Jr 1081 0-0
    9. Latta, Richard W 1010 0-0
    10. Latta, David 567 0-0

    Captain: David S Sheaffer 814-765-4049

  4. Poale Zedeck 1487 2:10

    1. Sax, Dr Alexander 1514 0-6
    2. Isaacson, Dr Yisrael A 1530 4-2
    3. Sasson, Ivry D 1502 4-
    4. Heiss, Ian 1400 1-3
    5. Ringler, Aryeh L 1268 0-0
    6. Ash, Harry Unr 0-0
    7. Copeland, Adam 923 0-2
    8. Goldis, Motti Unr 0-0
    9. Inspektor, Aharon M 875 0-0
    10. Angel, Shmuel Unr 0-0
    11. Hausler, Nathan 1305 1-0
    12. Sternberg, Michael Unr 0-0
    13. Gelman, Max Unr 0-0
    14. Shollar, Tuvia 103 0-0

    Captain: Dr Yisrael A Isaacson 412-421-4258

  5. Pitt II 1571 2:10

    1. Naser, Jonathan B 1748 3-2
    2. Schuh, Russell G 1600 0-6
    3. Coulson, Jules 1468 1-2
    4. Ramanathan, Vishan 1385 0-1
    5. Unico, Mark D 1420 0-0
    6. Heffron, John F 1398 3-0
    7. Xiao, James 1468 1-1
    8. Rawson, Gary L 963 1-0
    9. Blake, Jack 1127 0-0
    10. Bier, Caleb 951 0-0
    11. Gray, Mason 202 0-0

    Captain: Tom M Martinak 412-908-0286

  6. Phalanx Silver Youth 1590 1:8

    1. Boak, Stephen A 1831 4-1
    2. Rubin, Richard A 1638 2-2
    3. Boles, Belford J 1500 0-3
    4. Vaughn, A Leroy 1391 1-4
    5. Hoppmann, William H III 1213 0-1
    6. Turner, Nicholas M 1116 1-1
    7. Boak, Dianna J 841 0-1
    8. Dong, James 565 0-1

    Captain: Dianna J Boak 724-510-8418

  7. Southern Knights Gold 1654 1:7

    1. Surlow, William L 2030 0-0
    2. Surlow, John L 1688 3-1
    3. Hoffman, Maria E 1589 -2
    4. Padmanabhan, Saravanan 1309 0-0
    5. Ettinger, Douglas B 1285 2-4
    6. Whitaker, Jim 1221 2-3
    7. Klimowicz, Joseph Unr 0-2
    8. Strub, Tess 878 0-2
    9. Mottsman, Dan H 716 0-0

    Captain: John L Surlow 412-922-3174


BACK to Pittsburgh Chess League
Last Revised: April 16, 2019