home
::: about
::: news
::: links
::: giving
::: contact

events
::: calendar
::: lunchtime
::: annual lecture series
::: conferences

people
::: visiting fellows
::: postdoc fellows
::: senior fellows
::: resident fellows
::: associates

joining
::: visiting fellowships
::: postdoc fellowships
::: senior fellowships
::: resident fellowships
::: associateships

being here
::: visiting
::: the last donut
::: photo album


::: center home >> people >> visiting fellows, by country

visiting fellows by country and institution
at time of appointment

Argentina
Victor Rodriguez, National U. of Cordoba
∞ Eduardo Flichman, U. of Buenos Aires

Australia
Alan Chalmers, Flinders U.
Mark Colyvan, U. of Queensland
Phil Dowe, U. of Tasmania
John Forge, Griffith U.
Jason Grossman, U. of Sydney
Andrew Irvine, U. of Sydney
Henry Krips, U. of Melbourne
    Malcolm Macmillan, Deakin U.
Barry Maund, U. of Western Australia
 John Norton, U. of New South Wales
Howard Sankey, U. of Melbourne
Karola Stotz, U. of Sydney
David Turnbull, Deakin U.

Austria
Richard Dawid, U. of Vienna
    Elisabeth Nemeth, U. of Vienna
Paul Weingartner, U. of Salzburg

Belgium
Diderik Batens, U. of Ghent
    Bert Leuridan, U. of Ghent
Joke Meheus, U. of Ghent
    Frederica Russo, Catholic U. of Louvain
    Jean Paul Van Bendegem, Free U. of Brussels
Roger Vergauwen, Catholic U. (at Leuven)

Brazil
Paulo Abrantes, U. of Brasilia

Bulgaria
Dimitri Ginev, U. of Sofia
Lilia Gurova, New Bulgarian U.
    Drozdstoj Stoyanov, Medical U. of Plovdiv

Canada
Donald Ainslie, U. of Toronto
Bryson Brown, U. of Lethbridge
∞ Robert Butts, U. of Western Ontario
Anjan Chakravartty, U. of Toronto
Robert DiSalle,, U. of Western Ontario
Morris Eagle, U. of Ontario
Marc Ereshefsky, U. of Calgary
Lucia Foglia, McGill University
Rolf George, U. of Waterloo
Jean Pierre Marquis, U. of Montreal
Storrs McCall, McGill U.

China
Deng-xiang Yin, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
WangWei, Tsinghua U.

Cyprus
    Demetris Portides, U. of Cyprus
    Athanassios Raftopoulos, U. of Cyprus

Denmark
Jan Faye, U. of Copenhagen
    Hanne Andersen, U. of Aarhus

England
Nancy Cartwright, London School of Economics
Peter Clark, U. of St. Andrews
Thomas Forster, U. of Cambridge
Nicholas Maxwell, U. College of London
Lisa Osbeck, U. of Nottingham
Michael Redhead, U. of Cambridge
    Mark Sprevak, King's College
Thomas Uebel, London School of Economics
John Worrall, London School of Economics

Finland
Timo Airaksinen, U. of Helsinki
Lilli Alanen, U. of Helsinki
Risto Hilpinen, U. of Turku
Arto Siitonen, U. of Helsinki
Jan Von Plato, Academy of Finland

France
Delphine Chapuis-Schmitz, Collége de France
    Isabelle Drouet, University of Paris
    Danielle Jacquart
Yehuda Rav, U. of Paris (at Sud)
    Stéphanie Ruphy, U. of Provence

Germany
Daniela Bailer-Jones, U. of Bonn
Andrea Bartels, U. of Giessen
Ali Behboud, U. of Hamburg
    Claus Beisbart, Dortmund University of Technologies
Andreas Blank, Free U.
Thomas Bonk, Humboldt Fellow
Martin Carrier, U. of Heidelberg
Wolfgang Detel, U. of Frankfurt
Werner Diederich, U. of Hamburg
John Erpenbeck, U. of Potsdam
Brigitte Falkenburg, U. of Heidelberg
    Uljana Feest, TU Berlin
Christopher Fehige, U. of Leipzig
Marco Giovanelli, U. of Tübingen
Stephan Hartmann, U. of Konstanz
Reiner Hedrich, U. of Giessen
Michael Heidelberger, Humboldt U. of Berlin
    Carsten Held, U. of Erfurt
Peter Janich, U. of Marburg
    Ulrich Krohs, U. of Hamburg
Hans-Peter Kruger, U. of Potsdam
    Meinard Kuhlmann, U. of Bremen
    Maria Kronfeldner, Bielefeld U.
∞ Lorenz Kruger, U. of Bielefeld
Bernhard Lauth, U. of Munich
Marion Ledwig, U. of Konstanz
    Dennis Lehmkuhl, U. of Wuppertal
Holger Lyre, U. of Bochum
Maria Kronfeldner, Bielefeld University
    Klaus Mainzer, U. of Augsburg
Ulrich Majer, U. of Hannover
Nikolay Milkov, U. of Bielefeld
Jurgen Mittelstrass, U. of Konstanz
Helmut Pape, U. of Hannover
Joachim Pfarr, U. of Cologne
    Hernán Pringe, U. of Dortmund
Lorenz Puntel, U. of Munich
    Alexander Reutlinger, U. of Cologne
∞ Ulrich Roseberg, U. of Berlin
Lothar Schafer, U. of Hamburg
∞ Erhard Scheibe, U. of Heidelberg
    Samuel Schindler, U. of Konstanz
Oswald Schwemmer, Humboldt U. of Berlin
Pirmin Stekler-Weithofer, U. of Leipzig
Werner Stelzner
Manfred Stockler, U. of Bremen
    Michael Tomasello, Max Planck Inst. for Anthropology
Max Urchs, U. of Leipzig
    Ioannis Votsis, Heinrich-Heine U. of Dusseldorf
Gereon Wolters, U. of Konstanz
Axel Wustehube, U. of Munster

Greece
 Aristides Arageorgias, National Technical U. of     Athens
 Aristides Baltas, National Technical U. of Athens
Aris Koutongous, National Technical U. of Athens
Drakoulis Nikolinakos, U. of Athens
 Stavroula Tsinorema, Ioannina U.

Hungary
 Boris Grozdanoff, Central European U.
    Gábor Hofer-Szabó, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Miklos Redei, Eotvos U.
    Laszlo Szabo, Eotvos U.
Alex Viskovatoff, Central European U.

Iceland
Mikael Karlsson, U. of Iceland

India
Kisor Chakrabarti, U. of Calcutta

Israel
Aaron Ben-Ze’ev, U. of Haifa
Jonathon Berg, U. of Haifa
Joseph Berkovitz, U. of Haifa
Giora Hon, U. of Haifa
Aharon Kantorovich, Technion-Israel Inst. of Tech.
∞ Ruth Manor, Tel Aviv U.
Dan Nesher, U. of Haifa
Oron Shagrir, Hebrew U. of Jerusalem

Italy
Pierluigi Barrotta, U. of Pisa
    Marta Bertolaso, U. of Campus Bio-Medico of Rome
Aldo Bressan, U. of Padova
Giovanni Camardi, U. of Catania
Gabriel de Anna, U. of Udine
    Laura Felline, U. of Rome
Maria Carla Galavotti, U. of Trieste
Diego Marconi, U. of Torino (at Vercelli)
Michele Marsonet, U. of Genova
Alessandro Pagnini, U. of Florence
Massimo Pauri, U. of Parma
Marcello Pera, U. of Pisa
Alberto Zanardo, U. of Padova
Danilo Zolo, U. of Florence

Japan
Hitoshi Tamura, Nagoya U.
Nobuharu Tanji, Tokyo Metropolitan U.
Soshichi Uchii, Kyoto U.

Netherlands
Alexander Afriat, Utrecht U.
James McAllister, U. of Leiden
Nancy Nersessian, Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study in Humanities & Social Sciences
Jos Uffink, Utrecht U.
Janneke van Lith, Utrecht U.

New Zealand
Fred Kroon, U. of Auckland
Robert Nola, U. of Auckland

Poland
Elzbieta Kaluszynska, U. of Warsaw
Tomasz Placek, Jagiellonian U.
Zofia Rosinska, U. of Warsaw
    Tadeusz Szubka, Szczecin
Marek Tokarz, U. of Silesia
Barbara Tuchanska, U. of Lodz
Ryszard Wojcicki, Polish Academy of Sciences
Jan Wolenski, Jagiellonian U.

Portugal
António Zilhão, Lisbon U.

Puerto Rico
Roberto Torreti, U. of Puerto Rico

Russia
Vladislav Lektorsky, Russian Academy of Sciences

Scotland
John Haldane, U. of St. Andrews
Neil Tennant, U. of Stirling

Serbia
Milos Arsenijevic, U. of Belgrade

South Africa
    Jack Ritchie, U. of Cape Town

Spain
Emilia Calvo, U. of Barcelona
Wenceslao Gonzalez, U. of La Coruna
Juan Carlos Leon, U. of Murcia
Jose Luis Mancha, U. of Seville
Jesus Mosterin, U. of Barcelona
Alfonso Perez de Laborda, U. Pontifica de Salamanca

Sweden
Bengt Molander, U. of Gothenburg
    Johannnes Persson, Lund U.
    Nils-Eric Sahlin, Lund U.

Switzerland
Evandro Agazzi, U. of Fribourg Suisse & U. of Genova
    Michael Baumgartner, U. of Bern
Paul Hoyningen-Huene, U. of Zurich
    Flavia Padovani, U. of Geneva

Turkey
    Mehmet Elgin, Muğla U.  
   Gurol Irzik, Bogazici U.
Ferda Keskin, Bogazici U.

United States
    Fritz Allhoff, Western Michigan U.
Robert Almeder, Georgia State U.
Myrdene Anderson, Purdue U.
Edward Averill, Texas Tech U.
Peter Barker, U. of Oklahoma
Jeffrey Barrett, U of California (at Irvine)
William Bechtel, Washington U.
Ori Belkind, U. of Richmond
Maria Cristina Bicchieri, Carnegie Mellon U.
James Bogen, Pitzer College
Martha Bolton, Rutgers U. ( Douglas College)
Michael Bradie, Bowling Green State U.
Daniel Burston, Duquesne U.
James Child, Bowling Green State U.
∞ Alberto Coffa, Indiana U.
Richard Creath, Arizona State U.
    Erik Curiel
Lindley Darden, U. of Maryland
Craig Delancey, SUNY, Oswego
    Mary Domski, U. of New Mexico
    Heather Douglas, U. of Tennessee
J. Michael Dunn, Indiana U.
    Armond Duwell, U. Of Montana
Philip Ehrlich, Ohio U.
Melinda Fagan, Rice University
Carrie Figdor, U. of Iowa
Carla Fehr, Iowa State U.
Gordon Fleming, Pennsylvania State U.
Janet Folina, Macalaster College
Malcolm Forster, U. of Wisconsin-Madison
Allan Franklin, U. of Colorado
George Gale, U. of Missouri (at Kansas City)
Ronald Giere, U. of Minnesota
Clark Glymour, U. of Illinois (at Chicago Circle)
Alvin Goldman, U. of Arizona
Mitchell Green, U. of Virginia
    Patrick Grim, SUNY, Stony Brook
Alan Gross, U. of Minnesota (at Twin Cities)
Rick Grush, U. of California, San Diego
Yair Guttmann, Stanford U.
Alan Hajek, California Institute of Technology
Richard Healey, U. of Arizona
Patrick Heelan, Georgetown U.
∞ Carl Hempel, Princeton U. & U. of Pittsburgh
(honoris causa)
Leah Henderson, Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher Hill, U. of Arkansas
Anne Hiskes, U. of Connecticut
Paul Humphreys, U. of Virginia
Brian Keeley, Pitzer College
John Kekes, SUNY (at Albany)
    Kareem Khalifa, Middlebury College
Scott Kleiner, U. of Georgia
Janet Kourany, U. of Notre Dame
Frederick Kronz, U. of Texas (at Austin)
Douglas Kutach
Ronald Laymon, Ohio State U.
    Soazig LeBihan, U. of Montana
Kenneth Lucey, SUNY (at Fredonia)
William Lycan, U. of North Carolina (at Chapel Hill)
John Lyne, U. of Iowa
    Koffi Maglo, U. of Cincinnati
    P.D. Magnus, University at Albany, SUNY
Patrick Maher, U. of Illinois
David Malament, U. of Chicago
Deborah Mayo, Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State U.
Ernst Mayr, Harvard U. (honoris causa)
∞ Ernan McMullin, Notre Dame U.
Robert Meyers, SUNY (at Albany)
Sandra Mitchell, University of California, San Diego
Richard Montgomery, West Virginia U.
Dominic Murphy, California Institute of Technology
Thomas Nickles, U. of Nevada (at Reno)
Alfred Nordmann, U. of South Carolina
    Antigone Nounou, U. of Minnesota
    Daniel Parker, Virginia Tech
Linda Patrik, Union College
    Lydia Patton, Virginia Tech
Laura Perini, Virginia Tech
Jessica Pfeifer, U. of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Christopher Pincock, Purdue University
Cassandra Pinnick, Western Kentucky U.
Joseph Pitt, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State U.
Beth Preston, Boston U.
Sam Richmond, Cleveland State U.
John Roberts, U. of North Carolina
Fritz Rohrlich, Syracuse U.
Sherry Roush, Rice U.
Thomas Ryckman, Northwestern U.
    Richard Samuels, Ohio State U.
Kenneth Schaffner, George Washington U.
Warren Schmaus, Illinois Institute of Technology
David Schrader, Washington and Jefferson U.
Stewart Shapiro, Ohio State U. (at Newark)
    Edward Slowik, Winona State U.
Howard Smokler, U. of Colorado
Daniel Steel, Michigan State U.
    Susan Sterrett, Duke U.
    David J. Stump, U. of San Francisco
Martin Thomson-Jones, Oberlin College
    Dana Tulodziecki, U. of Missouri-Kansas City
    Derek Turner, Connecticut College
C. Kenneth Waters, U. of Minnesota
    Paul Weirich, U. of Missouri
Linda Wessels, Indiana U.
    Bradley Wilson, Slippery Rock U.
James Woodward, California Institute of Technology

∞ deceased

::: visiting fellows program

visiting fellows:
::: 2000-01
::: 2001-02
::: 2002-03
::: 2003-04
::: 2004-05
::: 2005-06
::: 2006-07
::: 2007-08
::: 2008-09
::: 2009-10
::: 2010-11
::: 2011-12
::: 2012-13

::: alphabetical list
::: list by country
::: map

 
Revised 9/27/13 - Copyright 2009