to Nationality Rooms homepage The Nationality Rooms to University of Pittsburgh homepage
to all Nationality Rooms (index)to Nationality Rooms homepage

Summer Study Abroad Awards

through the

Nationality Rooms Program

at the

University of Pittsburgh

GRADUATE AWARDS

 

Stanley Prostrednik Award              

To participate in an internship with Amizade to deliver a community-level clean water system to three communities along the banks of the Amazon River in Santarem, Brazil.

 

                                                                                  MATTHEW D. CLEMENTS

                                                   

Stanley Prostrednik Grant       

To research the origins and operations of Euskadi Ta Askatasuna, a Basque freedom movement, and the causes of outbreaks of violence in Bilbao, Spain. 

                                                                                 BRANDON M. BOYLAN                                                                       

Stanley Prostrednik Grant       

To participate in an internship with the Kosovo Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Prishtina, Kosovo.

 

                                                                                                  KEVIN P. LEARY  

 

Stanley Prostrednik Grant       

To study the evolution of social commentary in contemporary Cuban hip-hop lyrics from a literary perspective in Havana, Cuba.

                                                                                                 KAYLA L. PAULK

                                                    

Czechoslovak Room Committee Scholarship            

To research the underground literature movement between 1968 and 1975 (samizdat) in Prague, Czech Republic. 

                                                                                      JENNIFER A. HOWARD

 

Fred C. Bruhns Memorial Award          

To research governmental response to the influx of Iraqi refugees into Syria, in Damascus and Aleppo, Syria.

                                                                                          SHENA L. CAVALLO                                  

 Wendell L. Wray Memorial Award        

To research the effect of monasticism on development in Tanzania, in Songea, Tanzania.

                                                                         JOHN B. CHRISTIE-SEARLES

 

 

Ruth Crawford Mitchell Memorial Award               

To participate in an internship with Awamaki, a non-profit organization that assists women to establish weaving business in Ollantaytambo, Peru.

                                                                                     ALLISON M. COFFMAN

                                                 

Ruth Crawford Mitchell Memorial Grant                

To research factors that influence the positive and negative outcomes of lung transplantation at Istituto Mediterraneo per I Trapianti e Terapie ad Alta Specializzazione (ISMETT , a UPMC affiliate) in Palermo, Italy.

                                                                                   SHAMEEKE V. TAYLOR

 

African Heritage Classroom Committee Scholarship (in memory of Lamidi Fakeye)

To research the kadongo kamu form of music for identity building and political overtones in Kampala, Uganda.

                                                                                        STEPHEN P. HAGER   

 

Dr. Ryonosuke and Teruko Shiono Award              

To participate in an internship with the United Nations and research the impact of education on Vietnam’s rural development in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

                                                                                   EVEN P. UNDERWOOD                       

James W. Knox Memorial Award    

To participate in an internship with the United States Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization in Brussels, Belgium.

                                                                                    WILLIAM P. MCSHANE

                                                                           

Frances and Sully Nesta Award       

To participate in an internship in a law office specializing in the preservation of natural resources in Milan, Italy.

                                                                                              LAURA E. FRANO

 

Mary Campbell Cross/Irish Room Committee Scholarship           

To research the effects of Ireland’s financial crisis on international trade in Dublin, Ireland.             

 

                                                                                                    KEVIN J. IRISH

 

 

George T. and MaryAnn McGunagle Memorial Award

To research Ford Motor Company’s Romanian subsidiary’s archives for the period 1931-1948 for the impact of American business on the Romanian state/nation building initiatives in Bucharest, Romania.

                                                                                         JUSTIN D. CLASSEN

 

Austrian Room Committee Scholarship (in honor of Julius and Peggy Wailand)        

To research electronic music and study with Dr. Karlheinz Essl in Vienna, Austria.

               

                                                                                  JEREMY J. WOODRUFF             

 

 Austrian Room Committee Scholarship (in honor of Henry and Arlette Pahl)           

To research the history of political émigrés who left Austria for Spain in the 1930’s in Vienna, Austria.

                                                                                 JONATHAN M. SHERRY          

Eugene Manasterski Memorial Award                    

To participate in an internship with LaStrada, an agency that works with survivors of human trafficking in Kyiv, Ukraine.

                                                                           STEPHANIE M. LILLEGARD

 

Eugene Manasterski Memorial Grant                     

To research the correspondence and the impact of the 1936 Constitution Revision in Kyiv, Ukraine. 

                                                                                                                                                                                                           SAMANTHA A. LOMB

 

Frank and Vilma Slater/Scottish Room Committee Scholarship

To research the Scottish National Poet Edwin Morgan’s works in relation to the conflicts between Scotland and England in Glasgow, Scotland.

                                                                                   KATHERINE B. SEDON

                                                                                   

Frank and Vilma Slater/Scottish Room Committee Grant

To research the Tennis Court Theater (1660-1682) to determine the number and style of productions performed during the period in Edinburgh, Scotland. 

                                                                                    DEIDRE C. O’ROURKE

 

Ivan Santa-Cruz Memorial Award

To conduct research on the Chilean Boy Scout movement especially during dictatorships in Santiago, Chile.                                    

                                                                                              PARKER D. SHAW

 

Ivan Santa-Cruz Memorial Grant

To participate in an internship through Greenheart Travel at Koinomadelfia, a court-mandated shelter for children in Malloco, Chile.

                                                                                        KATHERINE A. MIGHT

 

Chinese Room Committee Scholarship

To conduct research on Confucian principles in relationship to Aristotelian and Kantian concepts at the Chinese University of Hong Kong in Hong Kong , People’s Republic of China.    

                                                                                                 LOK-CHUN LAW

                                                      

  

Dorothy Bradley Brown Physical Therapy Award

To participate in a clinical rotation at Beaumont Hospital in Dublin, Ireland.

       

                                                                                            TREVOR J. JONES

                                                               

Syria-Lebanon Room Committee Scholarship

To participate in an internship with the United Nations Development Programme and research how agency and empowerment shape the lives of participants in Beirut, Lebanon.

                                                                                                                                                                                                           MARGARET F. O’BRIEN

 

Indian Room Committee Scholarship

To participate in an internship with World Vision India gathering qualitative data for developing HIV/AIDS prevention programs for adolescents in Chennai, India.

                                                                                              SHARON T. PAUL

  

 

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS  

                          

Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Award                    

To study medical Spanish and health care policies at Veritas University in San Jose, Costa Rica     

                                                                                            CALEB M. WILSON                                                               

Israel Heritage Classroom Committee Scholarship

To participate in an intensive Hebrew language program at Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Israel   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     JENNIFER L. STAMPFEL

 

Helen Pool Rush Award         

To study medical Spanish and the  Costa Rican Health Care System at Veritas University in San Jose, Costa Rica     

                                                                                       KRISTINA A. PAVLIAK  

 

Helen Pool Rush Grant

To study intensive Russian language through the University of Pittsburgh’s Summer Language Institute in Moscow, Russia

                                                                                             MICHAEL N. BANE

                                                                 

Women’s International Club Award

To participate in the Center for Latin American Studies’ field trip and research the role of women in transition in Rosario, Argentina.

                                                                                               MORIAH L. MOCK

         

Women’s International Club Grant

To participate in anthropology classes exploring the culture of South Asia and western India through Temple University in Dhrangadra, India                                                                             

                                                                                             AMANDA M. BENT

 

Women’s International Club Grant

To participate in the University of Pittsburgh’s Pitt-in-London Program with an internship in a medical area and a literature class in London, England.                   

                                                                                        HANNAH E. FEROCE  

                                                                                                                   

Dr. Douglas Radcliff-Umstead Memorial Award

To study Italian language and culture through the Pitt-in-Italy Program in Rome, Italy.

 

                                                                                 DANIELLE M. DECANDIA

 

William and Bernice McKeever Memorial Award

To participate in an intensive Chinese language classes through CET Academic Programs at Harbin Institute of Technology in Harbin, China.

                                                                                                               

                                                                   KATHERINE A. DARENSBOURG

                                                      

John H. Tsui Memorial Award                                               

To participate in the University of Pittsburgh’s College of business Administration’s International Internship Program in Beijing, People’s Republic of China.                                                             

                                                                                                              YAN PAN

 

John H. Tsui Memorial Award                                               

To study Chinese language and Chinese Political Economy with the University of Pittsburgh’s Pitt-in-China Program in Wuhan, People’s Republic of China.                                                             

                                                                                         JAMES H. BERALDI

                                                      

Savina S. Skewis Award                    

To study French language and culture through the Pitt-in-France Program in Nantes, France.         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              SARAH C. RAMALEY

 

Savina S. Skewis Grant                      

To study Portuguese language and Brazilian culture at the Universidade Federal da Bahia, in Salvador da Bahia, Brazil.                                                                                                                        

                                                                                  DEVANI N. WHITEHEAD 

                                              

David L. Lawrence Memorial Award                                                

To study intensive Russian through the University of Pittsburgh’s Summer Language Institute in Moscow, Russia.                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                         DANTE M. ODORISIO

                                                                                                                 

African Heritage Room Committee Scholarship (in memory of Kweku Andrews) 

To study intensive Arabic and Moroccan culture in Rabat, Morocco.      

       

                                                                                                 MEGAN E. BABB                     

 

Ruth Crawford Mitchell Merit Award

To study Modern Standard Arabic and Egyptian Colloquial Arabic at the Kalimat Language and Culture Center in Cairo, Egypt.                                                                                                                                                                                                  YOUSSEF A. ABDELWAHAB   

 

top

back

The Nationality Rooms Programs
1209 Cathedral of Learning
Pittsburgh, PA 15260

Phone/tours 412-624-6000

Affiliated with the University Center for International Studies

Updated 11-29-2010