Nineteenth International

Social Philosophy Conference

 

 

 

   Society, Embodiment,

   and the Environment

 

 

  Sponsored by the

         North American Society for Social Philosophy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

University of Oregon

July 18-20, 2002


Thursday, July 18, 2002

Conference Registration 2:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.                                                          Law School

 

Session I            2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.           

A. Environmental Ethics (Room 141) 

Chair: Scott Pratt (University of Oregon)

 

Dan Dombrowski (Seattle University), “The Argument from Marginal Cases”

 

Michael L. Humphreys (Drew University), “Toward a Liberating Hermeneutical Ethics of Ecological Solidarity”

 

B.  Illness, Embodiment, and Justice  (Room 242)

Chair:  Barbara DeFilippo (Lane Community College)

 

Stephanie Bauer (Washington University), “Alienation from Our Bodies, Our Selves: Examining Experiences of Illness and Female Embodiment”

 

Svetlana Shcherbak (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kiev), “A. Schutz’s Theory of the Lifeworld as a Methodological Basis of Social Science”

 

C. Art and Embodiment (Room 282)

Chair: John Lysaker (University of Oregon)

 

Noel Boulting(England), “Is it True what Margolis says about Embodiment?”

 

Peg Brand (Indiana University), “The Aesthetic Attitude in The Ethics of Ambiguity”

 

D.  Environmental Embodiment (Room 142)

Chair: Yolanda Estes (Mississippi State University)

 

Don Beggs (Arizona State University), “Two Beneficial De-embodiments”

 

Chaone Mallory (University of Oregon), “Mimicry, Parody, and the Performance of Identity: Toward Political Subjectivity for the More-than-Human World”


Session II        4:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

A. Phenomenology, Genetics, and the Environment (Room141)

Chair: William McBride (Purdue University)

 

 

Bill Pamerleau (Univ. of Pittsburgh, Greensburg),  “A Phenomenonology of The Biocentric Perspective”

 

Bradford Mahon (Harvard University), “Toward the Genetics of Environment”

 

B. Ebonics (Room 242)

Chair: Lani Roberts (Oregon State University)

 

Celia T. Bardwell-Jones (Univ. of Oregon), “Assimilationist and Separatist Models of Identity in Ebonics”

 

Dana Berthold (Univ. of Oregon), “Language and Cultural Identity”

 

C. Responding to Violence and Terrorism (Room 282)

Chair: Joseph Betz (Villanova University)

 

Ed Byrne (Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis), “Reasonable and Unreasonable Emergency Thinking

 

Cheyney Ryan (Univ. of Oregon), “State Violence and Personal Responsibility: How to Think about the Decision to Go to War”

 

D. Value and Natural Objects/Subjects (Room 142)

Chair: Charles Hammer (University of Oregon)

 

Colleen Stameshkin (Millersville University), “The Nature of Value and the Value of Nature

 

Matthew Silliman (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), “Is all Life Sacred?”

 

Dinner 5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.                                                                 On your own

 

Plenary 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.                                                                                                Room 110

                     

            "Abject Natures: Queering the Ecological Body Politic"

          Catriona Sandilands

York University

 

 

Reception                                                                                                         Law School Commons

 

 

 


Friday, July 19, 2002

Conference Registration 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.                                                          Law School

Coffee 8:30-9:00 a.m.                                                                                Law School Commons

 

Session III            9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

A. Development and Sustainability (Room 141 )

Chair: Alistair Macleod (Queens University)

 

 

Sharon Anderson-Gold (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Sustainable Development: Towards a Politics of Place”

 

Stephen Nathanson  (Northeastern University), “Justice without Equality: A Defense of the Decent Level Criterion of Justice”

 

 

B. Female Embodiment (Room 242)

Chair: Tim Adamson (University of Oregon)

 

Pete Boghossian (Portland State University), “Uses of the Female Body in Neo-Fundamentalist Islamic Societies:  A Nietzschean Critique”

 

Carolyn McLeod (University of Western Ontario), “Mere and Partial Means: The Full range of the Objectification of Women”

 

C.  Social Responsibility, Justice, and Reconciliation (Room 282)

Chair: Cheryl Hughes (Wabash College)

 

Johann Klaassen and George Gay (First Affirmative Financial Network, LLC), “Fiduciary Duty and Socially Responsible Investing”

 

Jean-Marie Makang (Frostburg State University), “A Way Out of the Culture of Impunity in Modern Africa: Reconciliation and Justice”

 

 

D.  Epistemological Considerations (Room 243)

Chair: Will Cowling (University of Oregon)

 

Jeanne Schuler and Patrick Murray (Creighton University),  “The False Philosophy Virus and the Split between the Subjective and Objective”

 

Kimberly Garchar (University of Oregon), “Dewey to the Rescue: The Advantages of a Pragmatist Twist on Feminist Empiricism”

 

 

Break 10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.    Law School

                 


Session IV            10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.           

A. Bounds of Environmental Thinking (Room 141)

Chair: Stuart Lewin (Great Falls, MT)

 

Jeremy Bendik-Keymer (Colorado College), “The Idea of an Ecological Orientation”

 

Steven J. Vanderheiden (University of Minnesota), “Justice in the Greenhouse: Climate Change and the Idea of Fairness”

 

B. Punishment (Room 242)

Chair: Kristopher Hansen (Loyola Marymount University)

 

Christopher Ciocchetti (Centenary College of Louisiana), “Fitting Punishments to Crimes”

 

Erin Flynn (SUNY Stony Brook), “Embodiment, Notrecht, and Hegel’s Theory of Punishment”

 

C. Healthcare Ethics (Room 282)

Chair: Karen Houle (Mount Allison University)

 

Elizabeth Cooke (Creighton University), “Pragmatism and Ethical Inquiry: Toward a Theory of Error”

 

Carrie Shea (Univ. of Tennessee - Knoxville), “Finding Peace: The Goal of Ethics Consultation”

 

D. Environmental Ethics and Politics (Room 243)

Chair: Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University)

 

Jim Sterba (University of Notre Dame), “Morality as a Compromise: Between Anthropocentrism and Nonanthropocentrism”

 

Jordy Rocheleau (Austin Peay State University), “Deliberative Democracy and Environmentalism: Values and the Rational Pursuit of General Interests”

 

Lunch  12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. On your own

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Session V            1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.             Law School

A. Dewey and the Environment (Room 141)

Chair: Wendy Lynne Lee  (Bloomsburg Unviersity)

 

C.A. Bowers (Univ. of Oregon), “The Case Against John Dewey as an Environmental and Eco-Justice Philosopher”

 

Erin McKenna  (Pacific Lutheran University), “The Need for an Expanded Animal Community”

 

B. Prostitution and Abortion (Room 242)

Chair: Pete Boghossian (Portland State University)

 

Jeff Gauthier (University of Portland), “Prostitution and Abortion: A False Parallel?”

 

Eric Rovie (Washington University), “Abortion: Approaches from Virtue”

 

C. Hobbes (Room 282)

Chair: Jan Narveson (University of Waterloo)

 

Stephen Finn (Seattle University), “The Political Influence in Hobbes’s Natural Philosophy”

 

Tobias T. Gibson (Washington University), “The Internal contradictions of Leviathan: Justice and the Sovereign”

 

D. Mind and Nature (Room 243)

Chair: David Lay (University of Oregon)

 

Kate Wayne (Western Washington University), “Nexus Homo: Connected Humans”

 

Naomi Zack (Univ. of Oregon), “Transparent Consciousness, Secular Spirituality and the Idealization of Nature”

 

Break              2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.             Law School

 


Session VI            3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.            Law School

A. Democracy and the Environment (Room 141)

Chair: Kevin Miles (Villanova University)

 

Richard M. Buck (Mount Saint Mary’s College), “Green Politics and Democratic Ideals”

 

John Farnum (Portland State University), “Deliberative Institutions and Environmental Consciousness”

 

B.    Reflections on Liberalism (Room 242)

Chair:  Kevin Graham (Creighton University)

 

C. Delaney (University of Notre Dame) “Political Liberalism and Comprehensive Liberalism”

 

Jan Narveson (University of Waterloo), “Tolerance, Toleration, and Liberalism”

 

 

C. Embodiment and the Other (Room 282)

Chair: Norah Martin (University of Portland)

 

Roxy Green (Univ. of Oregon), “Embodied Meanings: Making Room for a New Embodied Subject”

 

Gaile Pohlhaus (SUNY, Stony Brook), "Understanding as Practical Relationship: An Alternative to Analogizing Experiences"

 

D. International Justice Issues (Room 243)

Chair: Jean-Marie Makang (Frostburg State University)

 

Christopher Robertson (Washington University), “Rawls and Mill on Supranational Environmental Injustice”

 

Jeffrey Paris (University of San Francisco),  “The End of Utopia”

 

 

2001 Book Award                        4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.            Room 110

 

Conference Banquet                        6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.            Law School Commons

 

 

Business Meeting                         8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.                                                                 Room 110

 

 

 

 

 



Saturday, July 20, 2002

 

Coffee 8:30-9:00 a.m.                                                                                Law School Commons

 

Session VII            9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.            Law School

A. Environmental Education (Room 141)

Chair: Kate Wayne (Western Washington University)

 

 

Jeffrey Edmondson (Portland State University), “A Teacher Knowledge Approach to Eco-Cultural-Education”

 

Rebecca Martusewicz (Eastern Michigan University), “Earth, Eros, Education: A Poetics of Place”

 

B. Deliberative Democracy (Room242)

Chair: Sally Scholz (Villanova University)

 

Andrew F. Smith (SUNY, Stony Brook), “Pluralism and the Possibility of Consensus”

 

Greg Johnson (Pacific Lutheran University), “On the Place of Reversibility in Democratic Reciprocity”

 

C. Technology and Embodiment (Room282)

Chair: Naomi Zack (University of Oregon)

 

David M. Kaplan (Polytechnic University), “Edible Technologies”

 

Christine Metzo (University of Kentucky), “Women, Wombs, Worlds”

 

D.  Transforming Ethics (Room 142)

Chair: Stephanie Bauer (Washington University)

 

Arielle Parker (University of Judaism), “The Disembodiment of the Erotic: An Argument for the Corporeality of Ethics”

 

Stanley Yake (Rensaeleer Polytechnic Institute) Patricia Hasbrouck, and Lois Utley, “Tracking the Value of Persons in Health Care and Health Care Policy – A Case Study Regarding Hospital Mergers in the USA”

 

Break              10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.            Law School

 


Session VIII            11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.            Location

A. Embodiment and Environment (Room 141)

Chair: Sharon Anderson-Gold (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

 

Yolanda Estes (Mississippi State University), “Embodiment, Society, and the Natural Environment in Fichte’s Practical Philosophy"

 

Sally A. Fischer (Warren Wilson College), “Social Ecology and the Flesh”

 

B. Prenatal embodiment and Social Values (Room 242)

Chair: Johann Klaassen (First Affirmative Financial Network, LLC)

 

Toby L. Schonfeld (Univ. of Nebraska Medical Center), “The Physicalization of Value: Social Influences on Parental Choices”

 

Karen Houle (Mount Allison University), “Knowing Natality: Embodying the Private/Public Epistemic Function”

 

C. Human Rights and Representation (Room 282)

Chair: Jeffrey Paris (University of San Francisco)

 

Ovadia Ezra (Tel Aviv University) “Human Rights: The Inapplicable concept”

 

Juan Gabriel Gómez Albarello (Washington University), “What's wrong with this picture? A Quest for Equality and (Consequently but not Concurrently) for Representation”

 

D. Hannah Arendt (Room 142)

Chair: Lisa H. Schwartzman (Michigan State University),

 

Kevin Thomas Miles (Villanova University), “The Spectacle of Human Misery"

 

Kathy Miriam (University of New Hampshire), “Toward a Feminist Theory of ‘Action’ and retheorizing the Political: a Comparison of Judith Butler and Hannah Arendt”

 

Lunch  12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. On your own

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Plenary             1:30            Room 110

 

            “Urban Ecological Citizenship: A New Problem of Dirty Hands”

  Andrew Light

       New York University

 

 

Session IX      3:00-4:30 p.m.            Law School

A. Environmental Ethics (Room 141)

Chair: Brian K. Steverson (Gonzaga University)

 

John Rowan (Purdue University, Calumet), “Personal Autonomy and the Basis for Environmental Ethics”

 

Roger King (University of Maine), “Toward an Ethic of the Domesticated Environment”

 

B. Feminism and Science (Room 242)

Chair: Will Cowling (University of Oregon)

 

Janet Kourany (Univ. of Notre Dame), “The Role of Science in the Struggle for Equality”

 

Wendy Lynne Lee  (Bloomsburg Unviersity), “Folk Psychology, Anthropomorphism, and Cognitive Ethology: Some Observations from a Feminist Perspective.”

 

C. Social Philosophy and Race(Room 282)

Chair Barbara Andrew (University of Oregon and William Patterson University)

 

Molly Wallace (University of Washington), “The Still "Uncompleted Argument:"  Genetics and the Ethics of the New Biologism”

 

Kevin Graham (Creighton University), “The Alchemy of Race and Lead: Lead Poisoning, Environmental Racism, and the Limits of Distributive Justice.”

 

D.  Political Decision-Making (Room 14)2

Chair: Stephen Nathanson (Northeastern University)

 

Alistair MacLeod (Queens University), “Political Pragmatism and the Role of  Political Ideals in Political Decision-making”

 

John Wright (SUNY Stony Brook), “Toward a Motivation Based Account of the ‘Reasonable’ in Political Liberalism”

 

 

 

Break               4:30 p.m. - 4:45            Law School

 

 


Session X            4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.            Law School

 

A. Environmental Ethics (Room 141)

Chair: John Rowan (Purdue University, Calumet)

 

John Fennel (Auburn University), “Environmental Ethics without Metaphysics”

 

Brian K. Steverson (Gonzaga University), “Evolutionary Emotivism and the Land Ethic”

 

 

B. Woman, Virtue, Equality (Room 242)

Chair: Gaile Pohlhaus (SUNY – Stony Brook)

 

Lisa H. Schwartzman (Michigan State University), “Equality, Male Dominance, and MacKinnon’s Critique of Abstraction”

 

Nancy E. Snow (Marquette University), “Virtue and the Oppression of Women”

 

C.  World Religions and Social Philosophy (Room 282)

Chair: Sally Scholz (Villanova University)

 

Tim Adamson (University of Oregon) “Islam and Contemporary Social Theory”

 

Heidi Hochenedel (Marylhurst University), “Postmodern Spirituality”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special Thanks to the Local Arrangements Committee Barbara Andrew and John Lysaker, the University of Oregon Department of Philosophy, Peggy Kivitz (Philosophy-Villanova), Jan Brady (UO Administrative Assistant), and Bill Pamerleau (Webmaster).

 

                                                                        The Program Committee

                                                                        Joseph Betz & Sally Scholz