TWENTY-THIRD INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL

PHILOSOPHY  CONFERENCE

University of Victoria

Victoria, British Columbia

August 3-5, 2006

 

Thursday, August 3

Registration; Book Display: 12:00-5:00 p.m.

Session 1: 1:00-2:30 p.m.

1A.  Habermas

Chair:   Bill McBride, Purdue University

Kevin Gray, Laval University, “Can Habermas’ Reformulation of the Normative Project Provide An Answer to the Questions of Dialogue Amongst Religious Groups?”

Mark Thames, El Centro College, “Strange Welcomes: The Political Meaning of Social Acceptance in Aboulafia, Habermas, and Searle”

1B. Cosmopolitan Democracy

Chair: Maurice Hamington, University of Southern Indiana

Margaret Moore, Queen’s University, “The Ideal of Cosmopolitan Democracy”

Colleen Stameshkin, Millersville University, “Cosmopolitan Justice:  Thinking Outside the Phase II Box”

1C. Immigration

Chair: Shari Collins-Chobanian, Arizona State University

Alex Sager, University of Calgary, “Immigration, Discrimination and Just Admission”

Peter Higgins, University of Colorado – Boulder, “Does Liberal Cosmopolitanism Require Open Borders?”

1D.  16th Century

Chair: Jill Delston, Washington University, St. Louis

Krista Sajber, SUNY – Stony Brook, “International Justice and the Rationality of the Indian Soul:  A 16th Century Theory of Human Rights”

Sharon M. Meagher, University of Scranton, “Cannibalizing the City:  Machiavellian Reason and the Conquest of Tenochtitlán”

Session 2: 2:45-4:15 p.m.

2A. Relativism or Contextual Universalism

Chair:  Nancy Snow, Marquette University

Robert Strikwerda, Indiana University Kokomo, “Ruth Benedict, Relativism, and Cross Cultural Interaction”

Theresa Tobin, Marquette University, “The Moral Point of View in a Global Context”

2B. Rules and Norms

Chair: Anja Matwijkiw, Indiana University, Northwest

Steven Wandmacher, University of Michigan – Flint, “Fragile Rules”

Chris Calvert-Minor, Syracuse University, “The Strong Programme, Social Causes, and the Naturalization of Normativity”

2C. Non-Intervention

Chair: Matt Silliman, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Deen K. Chatterjee, University of Utah, “Foreign Policy, Human Rights, and “Preventive Non-Intervention”

Michael Kocsis, Queen’s University“Rescuing the Rule of Nonintervention”

2D.  Free Speech

Chair: Lisa Schwartzman, Michigan State University

Zach Hoskins, Washington University in St. Louis, “Is freedom of the press a human right?”

J.A. Neilson, University of British Columbia, “Is Obscenity Law Hate Speech Against Sexually Divergent Minority Groups?”

2E.  Anthropocentrism and Essentialism

Chair: Peter Wenz, University of Illinois-Springfield

Wendy Lynne Lee, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, “Anthropocentrism Reimagined: Ecology, Language, Aesthetic Experience, and Epistemic Responsibility”

Drina Eva Bosnjak, “Feminism, Essentialism and Desire”

Session 3: 4:30-6:00 p.m.

3A. Racial Identity

Chair: Neda Hadjikhani, Binghamton University

Kevin Graham, Creighton University, “Beyond the Pale: Irish Americans on the Margins of Whiteness, 1840-1960”

Brian Thomas, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Finding a place for Racial Identity in Ideal Theory”

3B.  Health and Justice

Chair: Philip Mouch, Minnesota State University

Elaine Gibson and Jan Sutherland, Dalhousie University, “A Challenge to Cosmopolitanism: How Infectious Disease Reporting Systems are Redrafting our Sense of Nationhood”

Lorraine Y. Landry, Oklahoma State University, “TMJ and Trust: A Case for Interstitial Justice”

3C. Care and Justice

Chair: Theresa Tobin, Marquette University

Maurice Hamington, University of Southern Indiana, “Cosmopolitanism, Care, and International Justice:  Jane Addams Meet Kwame Anthony Appiah”

Cullen Padgett Walsh, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Civic Friendship and the Possibility of Political Justice”

3D. Torture

Chair:  Jean Makang, Frostburg State University

Bernard Prusak, Villanova University, “Visions of Evil and the Ticking Time Bomb Case for Torture”

Dave Johnson and Matt Silliman, MCLA, “Tortured Ethics”

3E. Critiques from the Margin

Chair:  Jean Harvey, University of Guelph

Kenna Miskelly, University of Victoria, “Ethical Issues in Data Mining:  Assessment from the Position of the Margins”

David I. Gandolfo, Furman University, “American Liberation Philosophy: Reforming the Center by Taking Account of Critiques from the Margins”

Dinner (on your own)

First Plenary Session: 8:00 - 9:30 p.m.

 

Chair: Alistair MacLeod, Queen’s University, President - NASSP

 

Speaker: Will Kymlicka, Queen’s University,  Can International Law Promote Justice for Minorities?”

Reception: 9:30 - 10:30 p.m.

Friday, August 4

8:30-5:00 Registration 

Session 4: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

4A. Sexual Consent

Chair: Patricia Marino, University of Waterloo

Jeffrey A. Gauthier, University of Portland, “Sexual Consent as a Means to Sexual Autonomy”

Scott Anderson, University of British Columbia, “The Coercion Theory of Rape:  A Reform Proposal”

4B. Multicultural Democracy and Human Rights

Chair: Mark Thames, El Centro College

Carol C. Gould, George Mason University and Temple University, “Democratizing Transnational Power in a Human Rights Framework”

Sharon Anderson-Gold, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, “Cultural Identity and Human Rights: The Case for Multicultural Citizenship”

4C. Retributive Justice

Chair: Jon Mahoney, Kansas State University

Michelle Maiese, Emmanuel College, “The Contextual Embeddedness of Human Action: Shortcomings of Retributive Justice”

Michael Cholbi, Cal. State Pomona, “Liberalism, Retributivism, and the Rule of Law”

4D. Immigration

Chair: Alex Sager, University of Calgary

Corwin Aragon, University of Colorado, Boulder, “From Immigration to Migration”

Shari Collins-Chobanian, Arizona State University, “25 Million And Counting:  A Case For Recognizing Environmental Refugees”

Session 5: 10:45-12:15 p.m.

5A. Morality &Love

Chair: Barrett Emerick, University of Colorado-Boulder

Nancy Snow, Marquette University, “Iris Murdoch’s Notion of a Loving Gaze”

John Escurel Funelas, University of Santo Tomas, Manila, Philippines, “The Face as the Seat of Value and Desire:  Levinasian concept of the Face within the Filipino Culture”

5B. Democracy and Majority rule

Chair: Margaret Moore, Queen’s University

Ovadia Ezra, Tel Aviv University, “Second Thoughts About Democracy”

Joseph E. Martire, Missouri State University, “Conflicts between Individual Liberty and Majority Rule: Constitutional Fidelity, Fairness and Justice”

5C. Terrorism

Chair: Bernard Prusak, Villanova University

Marilyn Friedman, Washington University, “Female Terrorists: What Difference Does Gender Make?”

James Griffith, New School University, “The Philosophical Considerations of Globalized Terrorism”

5D. Gender, Human Rights, and Global Justice

Chair: Anita Silvers, San Francisco State University

Anne Donchin, Indiana University, Indianapolis, “Gender Justice, Global Health, and Human Rights”

Jean-Marie Makang, Frostburg State University, “Assessing Simone de Beauvoir’s Ethics of Ambiguity in the Light of the Complex Relation between Patriotism and Global Justice and between Ideology and Truth”

5E. Justice, Law, and Contract

Chair: Rahul Kumar, Queen’s University

David Wood, The University of Melbourne, “An Egalitarian Theory Of Transactional Justice”

Alistair M. Macleod, Queen’s University, “Justice, Human Rights and Conformity to International Law”

Lunch 12:15-1:45 p.m. (on your own)

Session 6: 1:45-3:15 p.m.

6A. Polygamy and Polyamory

Chair: Margaret Crouch, Eastern Michigan University

Jon Mahoney, Kansas State University, “Liberalism, Toleration, and Polygamy”

Deirdre Golash, American University, “Ethics of Polyamory”

6B. Reconciliation

Chair: Michael Cholbi, Cal State Pomona

Rahul Kumar, Queen’s University, “Rectification, Reparation, and the Moral Significance of Wrongdoing”

Colleen Murphy, Texas A&M University, “Towards A New Understanding of Political Reconciliation”

6C. American Foreign Policy

Chair:  Wendy Lynne Lee, Bloomsburg University

Peter S. Wenz, University of Illinois at Springfield, “An Ecological Model of International Relations”

Jeffrey Paris, University of San Francisco, “After the Law of Peoples”

6D. Religion and Rights

Chair: P.J. Lomelino, University of Colorado-Boulder

Erik A. Anderson, Furman University, “Can an Atheist Believe in Human Rights?”

John Scott Gray, Humboldt State University, “Family Indoctrination and a Religious Education: An Analysis of Spinoza and the Impact of Home-Schooling on The Freedom of Religious Thought”

6E. International Law

Chair: Michelle Maiese, Emmanuel College

Jean Harvey, University of Guelph, “International Justice And Non-Distributive Concerns”

Jordy Rocheleau,  Austin Peay State University, “Critique of Pure Hypocrisy:  the Justice of Inconsistency in International Laws Regarding the Possession of Weapons of Mass Destruction”

Book Award 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Chair: Margaret Crouch, Eastern Michigan University, Vice-President - NASSP

Larry May, Crimes Against Humanity: A Normative Account, Cambridge Univ. Press, 2005.

Comments:

Cheryl Hughes, Wabash College 

Colin Macleod, University of Victoria.

Marilyn Fischer (Chair of Book Award Committee), University of Dayton

(also on book award committee: Kok-Chor Tan, Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Banquet 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. 

Business Meeting 7:30 - 8:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, August 5

Session 7: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

7A. International norms

Chair: Deen Chatterjee, University of Utah

P.J. Lomelino, University of Colorado, Boulder, “Making Universal Human Rights Applicable to All Persons”

Margaret A. Crouch, Eastern Michigan University, “The Influence of International Institutions on Sexual Harassment Law”

7B. Hobbes

Chair: Sally Scholz, Villanova University

Jill Delston, Washington University, “The Limited Leviathan”

Noel E. Boulting, “Hobbes on Law”

7C. Privacy

Chair: Jami Anderson, University of Michigan-Flint

John R. Rowan, Purdue University Calumet, “Deconstructing the Right to Privacy”

Rita Nelson, Washington State University, “On Privacy: The pertinence between global business and electronic commerce”

7D. Cosmopolitan Justice

Chair: Erik Anderson, Furman University

Paul Churchill, George Washington University, “Justice as Human Rights for the Third World”

Helga Varden, University of Toronto, “Legitimate International Authority - A Kantian Conception of International Political Obligations”

7E. Empathy

Chair: Lorraine Y. Landry, Oklahoma State University

Audra King and Barrett Emerick, The University of Colorado at Boulder, “Empathic Understanding”

Simon Cushing, University of Michigan-Flint, “What Empathy Isn’t and Couldn’t be”

Session 8: 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

8A.  Self-Determination and the Nation-State

Chair: Joe Betz, Villanova University

Graham MacPhee, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “Arendt and the Opacity of Violence Beyond the Nation-State”

Dimitrios (Jim) Molos, Queen’s University, “The Problem Of Self-Determination”

8B. Objectification, Privacy, and Autonomy

Chair: James Boettcher, St. Joseph’s University

Jami L. Anderson, University of Michigan-Flint, “Bodily Privacy, Toilets and Sex Discrimination:  The Problem of “Manhood” in a Women’s Prison”

Patricia Marino, University of Waterloo, “The Ethics of Sexual Objectification: Autonomy and Choice”

8C. Racial Divide

Chair: Brian Thomas, University of North Carolina

Alison Bailey, Illinois State University, Purity and Ignorance in Mills’s The Racial Contract

Johnny Washington, Missouri State University, “Destiny: Dr. Douglas C. Engelbart’s Digital Innovations, and Enlarging the Mental Capabilities of the Human Species”

8D. Technology and Weapons

                Chair: Jordy Rocheleau, Austin Peay State University

Andrew Light, University of Washington, “Does Nanotechnolgoy Generate Deep Disagreement?”

Edmund Byrne, Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. at Indianapolis, “Can Arms Be Sold Responsibly In The Global Market?”

8E. International Norms

                Chair:  Jeff Paris, University of San Francisco

Anja Matwijkiw, Indiana University, Northwest, “The Reverse Revenge Norm”

Azzurra Crispino, Texas A&M University, “Distant Needy, Feminist Contractarianism and the Problem of Motivation”

Lunch 12:15-1:45 p.m. (on your own)

 

Session 9: 1:45-3:15

9A.  Articulating Rights in Revolutionary Fashion

Chair: Chris Calvert-Minor, Syracuse University

Penny Weiss, Purdue University, “The Politics of Revolutions: Declaration of Sentiments at Seneca Falls”

Anita Silvers, San Francisco State University, “Justice Strong And Agile: Forging Concepts For The New U.N. Convention On The Rights And Dignity Of People With Disabilities”

9B.  International Law/International Organizations

Chair: Helga Varden, University of Toronto

Philip Mouch, Minnesota State University, “International Organizations: Power and Resistance”

Neda Hadjikhani, Binghamton University, “The Question of Legal Standing: The ICC, the State, and the Subject of International Law”

9C.  Reproductive “Choices”

Chair: Sharon Meagher, University of Scranton

Joseph Betz, Villanova University, “The Higher the Abortion Rate, the Lower the Crime Rate?”

Lisa H. Schwartzman, Michigan State University, “Can Liberalism Account for Women’s ‘Adaptive Preferences’?”

9D. Recognition and Respect

Chair: Cullen Padget Walsh, University of Illinois at Chicago

James W. Boettcher, Saint Joseph's University,Respect, Recognition and Public Reason”

Cindy Holder, University of Victoria, “Human Rights and Communal Sovereignty: Must They Be At Odds?”

Second Plenary Session 3:30-5:00

Chair:  Cindy Holder, University of Victoria, Local Conference Host

Speaker:  Allan Buchanan, “Human Nature, Human Enhancement, and Human Rights”

 

 

After the conference:

Join us and our local hosts at 6:00 pm for music on the lawn of Government House (the Liuetenant Governor’s residence).  These festivities are part of the BC Day celebrations.  Transportation from campus is provided and admission is free.  There will be a refreshments concession available on-site for those who are hungry.

a Threat to the Universality of Human Rights?]”

6D. Feminism, Oppression, and Autonomy

Chair:  Margaret Crouch

Patricia Marino, University of Waterloo, “How Do We Respect Sexual Autonomy?”

Lisa Schwartzman, Michigan State University, “Autonomy, Women’s Oppression, and Liberal Methodology”

Book Award 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

Chair:  Colleen Stameshkin, Millersville University and Local Host

Lucas Swaine, The Liberal Conscience: Politics and Principle in a World of Religious Pluralism. Columbia University Press, N.Y., 2006.

Comments:

Joseph Betz, Villanova University (Chair of Book Award Committee)

Deen Chatterjee, University of Utah

(Thanks also to Kok Chor Tan who was also a member of the book award committee)

Banquet 5:30 - 7:30 p.m. 

Business Meeting 7:30 - 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

Session 7: 9:00-10:30 a.m.

7A. Non-ideal Theory, Non-domination, and Conflict Resolution

Chair:  Mark Jensen

Sarah Clark Miller, University of Memphis, “Global Diversity, Distance and Oppression: A Nonideal Theory of Obligation”

Bongrae Seok, Alvernia College, “Non-Taxomic Reasoning and Conflict Resolution in Chinese Philosophy”

7B. Solidarity

Chair: Sue Campbell

Robert Strikwerda, Purdue University, “Solidarity among Four Theorists: Shelby, Durkheim, Rorty, and Hollinger”

Sally Scholz, Villanova University, “Can the KKK exhibit Political Solidarity?”

7C. Rape and Sexual Harassment in International Law

Chair: Nancy Snow

Margaret Crouch, Eastern Michigan University, “Sexual Harassment in Latin America

Neda Hadjikhani, Binghamton University, “Prosecuting Rape Internationally:  Larry May and the International Criminal Court”

7D.  Ethics in Business and Information Technology

Chair: Paul Voice

Daryl Wennemann, Fontbonne University, “Free-Market Capitalism with a Soul: Capitalism and Community in the Information Age”

Ovadia Ezra, Tel-Aviv University, “Protecting the Privacy of Individuals in an Invasive Reality”

7E. Group Responsibility and Environmental Concerns

Chair: Wendy Lee

Joan Woolfrey, West Chester University, “The Importance of Group Moral Agency on Environmental Responsibility”

Julia Watt, University of Western Ontario, “Feeling Responsible: the Problem of Individual Complicity in Collective Harms (or, Why am I not a vegetarian?)”

 

Session 8: 10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

8A.  Ethical Theory

Chair:  Lisa Schwartzman

Nancy Snow, Marquette University, “Can the Wicked Be Happy?”

Helga Varden, University of Illinois, Champaign Urbana, “The Priority of Justice to Care”

8B. The Wrongness of Racism

Chair:   Lydia Moland

Thomas Donahue, Johns Hopkins University, “What Makes Racism Wrong?”

Jan Narveson, University of Waterloo, “Racism, “ismism”, and Globalism”

8C.  Religion, Politics, and Terrorism

Chair:  Neda Hadjikhani

Mark Jensen, Valparaiso University, “Found in Translation? Habermas on Religion Arguments in the Public Sphere

Doug Knapp, Inver Hills Community College, “Lessons Concerning What Has Been Called ‘The First Modern Suicide Bombing’”

8D. Medical Ethics and Individual Responsibility

Chair: Aaron Lercher

Lisa Cassidy, Ramapo College of New Jersey, “Leave an Organ, Take an Organ: A Plan for Adopted Children and Their Biological Families”

Julie Ponesse and Carolyn McLeod, University of Western Ontario, “Infertility And Moral Luck”

8E.  From Ideal Theory to Political Practice

Chair:  Julia Watt

Christine Koggel, Bryn Mawr College, “Power in Theory/Empowerment in Practice: Feminist Postcolonial Insights in the Global Context”

Monica Mueller, Binghamton University, “Supplementing the Politics of Administration”

Lunch 12:15-1:45 p.m. (on your own)

Session 9: 1:45-3:15

9A.  Morality, Authority, and Legitimacy

Chair:  Mark Navin

Azzurra Crispino, Texas A & M, “Fuller on Drugs: A Case Study Regarding Fuller’s Natural Law Theory”

Ronda Lee Roberts, Michigan State University, “Willing the General Will towards an Eternal Peace: A Look at the General Will in Kantian Politics”

9B.  Postcolonialism, Embodiment, and Agency

Chair: David Gandolfo

Drina Bosnjak, York University, “Knowing and Seeing:  An Embodied Account of Visual Agency”

Emily Lee, California State University, “Homi Bhabha’s Postcolonial Metropolitan Subject

9C.  Participatory Democracy

Chair:  Wade Roberts

Michael Menser, Brooklyn College/CUNY, “The Global Justice Movement and the Reinvention of Participatory Democracy”

Fuat Gürsözlü, Binghamton University, “Two Models of Democracy and the Problem of Peaceful Political Action”

9D. Justice in Health Care Distribution

Chair:  Lisa Cassidy

Barry DeCoster, Vassar College, “Just Rationing Decisions in the Face of Possible Global Pandemics”

Aaron Lercher, University of Buffalo, “Two Problems of Health Care Justice”

 

Second Plenary Session 3:30-5:00

Chair:  Carol Gould, Temple University

Speaker:  Tommie Shelby, Harvard University, “Racism, Morality, and Social Criticism”

 

 

Special Thanks to

 

Colleen Stameshkin, Local Host

 

Jordy Rocheleau & Sally Scholz,

Program Chairs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NASSP Executive Committee

Alistair Macleod, President

William McBride, Past President

Margaret Crouch, Vice President

Matt Silliman, Archivist

Kevin Graham, Treasurer