Program Highlights

Undergraduate Program

  • 250 majors and/or minors
  • 79 different courses in critical studies (film/TV/photography history, theory, criticism)
  • 46 different courses in production (filmmaking, videography, photography, digital imaging—through Pittsburgh Filmmakers)
  • Service learning programs in Jamaica, Northern Ireland, and Navajo Nation (USA).  
  • Film study as part of Pitt’s Semester at Sea and Semester in London (with Prof. Colin MacCabe)

Students have gone on to graduate school at: American Film Institute, University of Southern California, Columbia University, University of Iowa, University of Wisconsin-Madison, New York University, Trinity College-Dublin.

Student internships include:

  • Local: Pittsburgh Film Office, WQED, KDKA, Pittsburgh Filmmakers, Carnegie Museum, Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh Dance Council, PMI Inc., Banyan Productions, Peter Argentine Productions, Steeltown Entertainment Project, Inecom, Pittsburgh Steelers, Pittsburgh Penguins, Pittsburgh Passion, New Perspective.
  • National: Chiat/Day Productions (LA), Walt Disney Studios/Orlando, Mosaic Media (LA), American Cinema Editors, Village Roadshow Productions (LA), As the World Turns, Rite Aid (media production).

Graduate Program

  • Doctoral students in film (e.g. in Departments of English, Communications, Slavic Languages and Literatures, Hispanic Languages and Literatures, Germanic Languages and Literatures).
  • Doctoral and Masters Certificates (Interdisciplinary)
  • Doctoral graduate job placements include: Cornell, Georgetown, Ohio State, University of North Carolina, University of Oregon, Temple University, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, College of William and Mary, Tulane University, Sacred Heart University, George Washington University, Pennsylvania State University-Behrend Campus.


Nationally and internationally renowned faculty include (in alphabetical order):

  • Nancy Condee (author of 1 book, 1 CD-Rom, 1 journal special issue on film/media)
  • Jane Feuer (author of 2 books on film/media)
  • Lucy Fischer (author of 8 books on film/media) - Distinguished Professor
  • Marcia Landy (author of 12 books on film)- Distinguished Professor
  • Colin MacCabe (author of 5 books on film/media)-Distinguished Professor
  • Keiko McDonald (author of 7 books on film/media)

Faculty members have lectured or juried film festivals internationally in: England, Scotland, Ireland, Canada, Japan, Israel, Sweden, Austria, Germany, Russia, Poland, Belgium, France, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Finland, Holland.  

Faculty Awards: National Endowment for the Arts Art Critics Fellowship, National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowship for University Professors, Scaliogne Book Prize for French and Francophone Studies, Society for Cinema and Media Studies Dissertation Award, Ford Foundation, MacArthur Foundation, International Research and Exchange Board, British Academy Visiting Fellowship, Social Science Research Council, Kennan Institute of Advanced Russian Studies, Institute of Current World Affairs Fellowship, American Council of Learned Societies, Fulbright Senior Research Fellowship, Toshiba International Foundation Grant, Japan Foundation Fellowship.

Campus Visitors

Filmmakers include: George Romero, Charles Burnett, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Issac Julien, Curtis Hanson, Robert Altman, Jean-Luc Godard, Werner Herzog, Sachi Hamano, Hisako Matsui (Japan), Aleksandr Bashirov (Russia), Marina Goldovskaia (Russia/US), Leonid Gurevich (Russia), Larisa Sadilov (Russia), Dan Wolman (Israel), Naftaly Gliksberg (Israel), Peter Argentine.

Industry professionals include : Eric Gold, Bernie Goldmann, Tom Savini, Robert Cort, Bob Kusbit, Ed Driscoll, Cast from Night of the Living Dead (Russ Streiner, Karl Hardman, Marilyn Eastman, Bill Hinzman, David Conrad).

Film scholars include: Dudley Andrew (Yale), Paolo Cherchi-Usai (U. Rochester), Mary Ann Doane (Brown), Linda Williams (Berkeley), Peter Wollen (UCLA), Tom Doherty (Brandeis), James Naremore (Indiana-Bloomington, Tom Gunning (U. Chicago), Millicent Markus (U. of Pennsylvania), Janet Staiger (U. Texas-Austin), Yuri Tsivian (U. Chicago), Toby Miller (NYU), William Simon (NYU), Lisa Cartwright (U. Rochester), David Desser (U. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Tytti Soila (Stockholm University), Soyoung Kim (Seoul NationalUniversity), Kyungsoon Lee (Chonnam National University) , Laura Mulvey (Birbeck College, University of London),   Karen Pinkus (USC),   Guido Fink, Andrei Plakhov, Birgit Beumers, Gul'nara Abikeeva, Tony Rayns, Mikhail Iampolskii, Donald Richie.

Cosponsored Events

Steeltown Entertainment Summit (Fall 2003) which brought to the city Rob Marshall, Jamie Widdoes, Teri Minsky and other former-Pittsburghers working in Hollywood.

Film Exhibition Series

Indian Cinema, New French Waves, African and European Cinema, Women’s History Series, Polish Film, Russian Film, Slovak Film, Central Asian Film, Japanese Film, Korean Film, Jewish/Israeli Film (co-sponsored).

Film in Pittsburgh

Actors on the set of Dogma (1999), shot in Pittsburgh

You are using an older browser that does not support current Web standards. Although this site is viewable in all browsers, it will look much better in a browser that supports Web standards.